need a start

I tend to be so damn lazy when i'm at home. The family home, not the rented-shah alam home. As january is drawing so frikking near, it's worrying me a hell lot since i havent started anything, any progress, not even a looksy, not even thinking about plans what i might do within the next couple of weeks regarding my final year project.

My project supervisor numerously kept reminding me that in order for the project not to get doomed, I need to start some sort of progress during this holiday. It's not that i forgot about her advices it's just that i'm simply lazy. Konami's pro evolution soccer 2010's master league should be blamed for all of this. And so does the second season of Flashpoint. And last but not the least to you, Colonel Sir Neville Chamberlain. You've constantly got me wasted at least 2 hours of my day.

Hopefully I would come to my senses and realize soon that to complete a final year project in a four month time frame, is not enough. Even with only 4 subjects to be taken next semester (for the first time in my degree course, I've got a 'total of less than 7 subject a semester'), this kind of thing can't be underestimated. I do not want to stay in Shah Alam any longer than 2 years.

I have to admit that i have been very inconsistent this month in terms of blogging. Maybe i'm short of ideas on what to write, well maybe i'm simply just lazy assed to be thinking of words and type those stuff that pops up in my brain. In my big head. Oh yea, i'm bald now. Bout 2-3 weeks ago i shaved it with the number '3' shaver. It's not skinhead, but still it's short, i still cant comb my hair. My gf kept teasing me that i wanna be that indian brit jay sean. haha. Speaking of britain, it's snowing hard there in london and some of the roads are blocked off. Why do i care? Beacause there's a match tonight at the Emirates. Since Emirates stadium is located in north london, there's a big chance that the match would be postponed due to the bad weather. That would be a blow. I'm really looking forward for this match since it's the weekend that only arsenal plays at home, while chels and man u plays away. I bet any one of you who's reading my blog would be saying 'can azim stop writing about arsenal? dah la bosan. dah la selalu kalah. x penah nombor satu' u know shite like that. Ok i'll stop now. I'm typing crazy now without paragraphs or proper full stops. I'm going crazy. gotta take a shower, later have to send my sis at the train station.


-out


obituary

At an evening on December 15th 2009, I received an instant message from a friend of mine about the passing away of Muhammad Farhan B Mohd Noor. I was simply shocked at that particular time, I couldn't believe it either since the source that told me this tragic news is one that always fool around. No offence dear unreliable source. However, after receiving text messages and other instant messages, the unfortunate news would had to be true.

After reading off a friend's blog, apparently Farhan AKA Pak An was involved in a car crash nearby his home in Negeri Sembilan. The funeral was concluded later that night around 11pm. Sadly, I couldnt make it to the funeral due to limited resources.

I had the chance in knowing Pak An when i was pursuing my diploma in UiTM Arau, Perlis years back. Honestly, I didnt really know him that much since we didnt stay in the same dorm as he joined the PALAPES or ROTU. Although, we did share many common classes together, and based on my observations, he was a cheerful guy and a funny lad who loved to crack jokes and put smiles on everybody's faces.

May the Almighty Allah S.W.T. bless you and you rest in peace. Semoga sesiapa yang membaca, sedekah lah Al-Fatihah kepada arwah.

We'll miss you Pak An

another defeat

Arsenal were yet again defeated with a similar 3-0 scoreline by Manchester City last night and eventually, they are out of the carling cup. Wenger has always described the carling cup is not one of his priorities and he has always given the young players to impress themselves in this tournament. I'd say I am not too shattered by this result, given the circumstances but a 3-0 score was a bit too harsh. The only consolation we got from that match is that togolese-you-know-who didnt score although his contribution to the celebration for the goal by Wrighty's son, SWP was ridiculous. Well, you have to expect ridiculousness from that guy. It's his expertise.

The post reaction to this match ended up with everyone pointing their fingers to Wenger claiming he is not ambitious to go and win the carling cup. Without a doubt, getting out of a tournament is a disappointment, especially when you're already in the quarter finals. And with Arsenal not having to win any trophies for about 4 years now, it just make things more awkward and bitter (Hell, even spurs won a trophy within that timeframe). But no matter how disappointed i am during these past weeks or so, you have to remember Wenger is the guy who turned some spanish lad he got for free from barcelona into a complete midfielder for arsenal and for the spanish national team.

Wenger is actually doing the same thing for the players who are involved last night with what he did with fabregas several seasons ago. There's no doubt Arsenal probably have the most talented young players in the world today. Players such ramsey, wilshere, vela, merida, traore and etc deserve to play matches. Fingers crossed they'll turn into convincing players in years to come.

Hopefully things will turn from sour to sweet this weekend at home against Stoke. We've been superb at home this season, except for that chelsea match of course. I still believe Arsenal still have a chance on the league, FA cup and the champions league and i know Wenger is the right man to fullfil the dreams that Arsenal fans have been craving for. Other teams will slip up, it's important that we dont and keep focusing on our own football. We're short of fire power up front with RVP sidelined for 5 months and hopefully Wenger would make wise decisions this January to improve the squad and win matches.

Aite, gotta sleep. I'm driving to kampung tomorrow afternoon to visit my other Grandma. Until then.

-out

passing time

Time flies by so fast that i just realized it's already december. Yeah, the last month of the year. Festive seasons for the people in the western world but not so over here in Malaysia. It's great having a break after just went through a pretty difficult, tiring semester which consists of many projects. But sometimes things can be repetitive and dull at certain times where all you can do is just sit at home surfing the net, watch some television, pluck your nose hair and etc.

I wouldnt say i'm bored. I'm not really. I actually have lots of things to do especially with errands to run at home, helping my mom and stuff. I'm kinda proud of being able to perform tasks which my mom is happy about. There's no greater feeling than making your mother feel happy, is there. I often make conversations about life with my grandma especially during rainy evenings where you have to turn off all your electrical appliances to avoid for example, your pc to get blown up by lightning storms. In short, i'm having a good time spending with my family, which is great because staying close with family is significant. So i heard.

Been spending time with my old pals as well. Sipping teh tarik, smoking, telling stupid jokes at mamak stalls and playing snooker with them are probably my daily routines these days.

However,

It kills me everyday for not being able to see Intan on a daily basis. I miss driving with her, laughing, watching her smile, being there when she's searching for clothes, eating together, telling eachother problems, well basically, being with her. Gives me guilt at times when she really needs me with going through hard times. How I wish things could go easy n smooth when we go through the down sides of life. Things just can't be so perfect. It is impossible.

I wish i'm with you right now, Intan.

-out

defeat

90 minutes of pure disappointment. Literally the chelsea players were better. Terry and essien were rock solid and drogba happened to be wearing his shooting boots tonight. I'm trying my best to accept defeat, not bitching about the 'how different it would be if..' kind of crap, but the referee got it all wrong about arshavin's disallowed goal. Fuck it, it doesnt change anything, does it.

Looking on the bright side, i watched that 'everyone-watching' new twilight new moon movie earlier today. My sister was so kind enough to belanja me the ticket so i decided to give it a try even though it was at 4 pm. Yeah, day time movie. Kinda odd for me. But who's gonna say no to a free movie.

Surprisingly it was great. Not because of I had to witness and watched half naked buff dudes like 50% of the movie, but like other great shows, the director/creator of the movie left the ending hanging. It's funny at certain times but i was really impressed with the animation with the werewolves and shit. The jacob's shafeshifting from a half naked man to a big ass werewolf was rad. Hate to say this, but i'm looking forward for the third one, i think it's called eclipse or sumthing. The soundtrack of the movie is nice too, i'm glad fie gave the OST of the movie bout 2 weeks ago.

Gotta go. Too depressed to type really. Gonna eat earlier tonight's bbq's leftover and watch second season of trueblood. I wont sleep today until 10 pm, wanna normalize my sleeping pattern.

0-3 in a london derby. Shiteness

-out

gunners vs standard liege:home

Right. Lost against sunderland. Big blow, but moving forward is the only sensible thing to do. Arsenal cannot be focusing on the Chelsea match too soon because they are still not in the Champions League knockout stages yet. But having Standard Liege at home, would be a walk in the park. non? hope so.


Whichever you look at it, however the circumstances are, the Chelsea match is more important. 8 points behind them, is starting to worrying as we're moving to the mid season phase. I personally would like Wenger to give some rest to some players tonight. Playing at home, with only one point to hope for, the squad players such as eboue, senderos, vela, ramsey, rosicky would have to be able to pull it off. Here's the team i would hope for:

Almunia

Eboue Senderos Vermaelen(C) Traore

Denilson
Ramsey Rosicky

Nasri Eduardo Vela

Bring us to the knockout stages fellow gunners.

decisions

It's funny how things can change dramatically without realizing it in front of your bold eyes. Screw the external factors and let's focus on the main thing. Forget about pulling out the plug, emphasize on pushing the plug deeper. Have faith.

out

gunners vs sunderland:away

Later this evening Arsenal will travel to the stadium of light to face Sunderland which I honestly think will be a tough one for Arsenal's point of view. Matches after an international break have always proven to be bad news for Arsenal over the past few years and hopefully the gunners will prove otherwise. These are the kind of matches that Arsenal have failed to impress over the past seasons and they have to knick these kind of matches to be in the running of the premiership crown. We're still in the race, no doubt, but a few injury worries would still haunt and jeapardize a victory tonight.
Obviously, we won't have the best eleven out there tonight. We have many injuries but the main ones to point out are RVP, clichy, gibbs, diaby and bentdner. Arsenal's major weak area would definitely be the left full back position with both preferred choices of leftbacks are all out, clichy and gibbs. I don't think Wenger would leave such a tough task of defending the likes of Malbranque to a less experienced player. So I think Armand Traore is out (if he's fit though). The options are putting Sylvester, Vermaelen or Eboue in that position but i personally would hope Eboue would be chosen. He's effing versatile, he is OKAY with defending and he likes to go forward too.
Another major concern is the replacement for RVP. Eduardo is fit, scoring goals for croatia too, and i do believe he is the man to start, no questions. There is a possibility Wenger would make changes to the team lineup to keep the players from being jaded but i certainly hope not because it is an away match and a victory is inevitable. Same formation, same lineup, no changes, i hope. This is what i hope for.

Alumnia

Sagna Gallas Vermaelen Eboue


Song
Fabregas(C) Ramsey


Nasri Arshavin
Eduardo

Hope Gallas would keep D. Bent quiet. Come on gunners. It's at 11pm (Malaysian Time)

-out

runney nosey

I hate selsema. It's irritating, disturbing, makes you go uncomfortable with wiping your nose and makes your face look like x mandi.......... and others. Serve me right though, I think it's been a while since i drank good amount of water. Plus, with the kampung's rambutans and durians, pretty much explains why i'm sneezing and wiping my nose once every two minutes or so. Ah, i'll get over it tomorrow or lusa. Pall Mall hijau for now, until flu ends.

Recently i've been checking out the stuff in my wallet. Why? No idea. Looked through the business cards i've collected from various people who basically i can't remember, receipts which i'm too malas to buang, and some cards. That point i realized how literally fucked up my IC and my maybank atm card are. The plastic foil which is supposed to shield the card thingy is not glued and the chip can't even be seen. Thus, i've decided to take some action. Yup, i'm going to replace the old cards. Meaning getting up early, taking showers early, finding parking spots in a hectic environment, queing up with old people and etc.

Thank heavens my mom decided to teman to replace the cards. As for now, i've got a spanking brand new-debity-flashy-visa y- smart shoppingy maybank atm card. However not the same great news for my new IC mykad though. Apparently it'll take 3 weeks for the jabatan pendaftaran to actually complete and give me a new mykad. Which means, i'm using a temporary mykad which is so gay cause it's black and white, it's just a piece of paper and not a hard card thingy and my face looks effing dorky. Nasib baik ijad and balo aren't aware with me having a temporary mykad or i will be tremendously hummiliated by being called bangla. hahahah

Thats it for now. Gotta go lepak with friends and buy some cake and a birthday card for mom's birthday this midnite. I already got her a present which was nicely wrapped by Intan. Looking forward for mom's reaction to the present. Hopefully she'll be all 'aww you're so sweet, you're the best son ever' you know, shit like that. Happy times hopefully.


-out

back

I'm back in ipoh, arriving here around 6 pm yesterday driving with hazik. Sorry for not have been writing consistently over the past 3-4 months. There were just too much work to bear and i'm effing glad it's all over.

In short, there's not much anything new really. Same ol same ol i guess. One of the major highlights was probably i sold my laptop to buy a new pc.

-AMD Athlon x2 2.9 GHz
-MSI mboard
-Samsung 2GB Ram
-Asus 9500 GT 512 MB
-Samsung 160 GB hdd

Kinda disappointed really with selling of the laptop. There's not much i can do since i need something whether a laptop or a pc to work on my fyp.

I'm watching prison break now. Call me outdated, kuno, whatever, who gives a crap. The fact that the director/creator leaves the episode hanging and it makes you have to watch the next episode is just cruel. haha. Anyhow, it's pretty nice. I watched the complete seasons of my name is earl too bout a month ago.

Intan and I celebrated one year being together last september. I have high hopes for what we're having and i'm really glad she kept me stable for all the times i almost went wacko for having too much work. lol

Well that pretty sums up what i've been through during the times i've been quiet on this blog and i hope i'll continue writing during this holiday. gotta go, be a driver for mom. thnx for reading.

-out

PS: RVP is injured. again. it's really disappointing with the lad was on top his form, and have to be sidelined for a bout a month and more. Hope eduardo will be wearing his shooting boots against sunderland this weekend.




come in & go

At last, Arsene Wenger came to his senses to add some steel, firepower to his defence. The latest signing of the team is Thomas Vermaelen.

www.arsenal.com

I've never seen him play much but I gotta say I'm a bit dissappointed with Monsieur Wenger not to buy players with premiership experience. My money was on Steven Taylor/ Gary Cahill/ Bassong/ M. Richards/ A. Ferdinand or who ever which can play at centerhalf. But of course, Wenger was always gonna be signing players abroad especially with Champions League experience and in this case, Vermaelen fits the bill. He was the skipper for ajax for gods sakes.

I know all my perspectives arent significant at all but here are the positiives from the Vermaelen signing.
-Experience. Arsenal needs an experienced defender. I know he's only 23, but with 21 caps for belgium under his belt, thats pretty much enough to convince people about the experience he possess. He's also gotta be a commanding one since he was a captain.
-Versatility. I heard he's left footed so he will slot in the left side of the centerbacks just nicely. Plus, that'd mean AU REVOIR SYLVESTRE!
-Depth of defence department =Increased. Now Arsenal has Toure, Vermaelen, Djourou, Senderos, Song, Gallas, Sylvestre. That's a total of seven defenders. Obviously it's a surplus so I'd be happy if Wenger lets Sylvestre, and Gallas go.
-Language.I think he speaks french. That'd be easier if he partners Kolo.

However, the drawbacks are
-Physique. He's only 182 CM. I know thats not that bad, but i'd prefer huge, heading-ness defenders. We all know how arsenal can be when defending set pieces or 'Long Throw Ins'. blergh.
-Adaptation. He will need time to adapt to the London lifestyle, arsenal gameplay, crazy media and etc. It only comes down to how long. Not too long i hope.

Throughly, I'm quite satisfied with Wenger signing this guy. I really hope the Wenger magic on signing world class players works again this time. I want him to continue signing a few more players. It's vital for Wenger to sign an established Center Midfield this summer. Unfortunately, Gareth Barry is impossible and Xabi Alonso is too pricey. I'd be more than happy if he signs Cana, Melo or Inler. Adebayor should get out too and give the first choice strikers to Eduardo or Bendtner.


out

no mood

I'm really not in the mood to write these days.
dont know why


out

vingt-deux

Hello there.

It's been a while since I wrote last, been bz with stuff and my mind was caught up with a lot of things lately. I kinda had no time to sit down and write to tell the truth. Well whats new?


I turned twenty two last Tuesday, June 16th. Did i have a party? Was it a blast? Did i pass out? Nah. Nothing really happened, my mom gave me a card, received a sick awesome dunhill watch and a card from Intan. Now that was very unexpected. She told me she'd just gonna post me a birthday card. I returned home on tuesday from hazik's house around 5 pm and my mom told me i got a package. I was kinda surpised the package wasnt an envolope. Instead it was a relatively big package and it turned out to be a nice watch.I also received many wishes from close n not so really close friends. Oh yea, my mom's present is still on its way :P. I really wanna thank to all of those people who remembered my birthday (easy, facebook got birthday reminders lahhh). It meant a lot to me.
Aite, gotta go.


out

movie review: se7en





It's kinda like the CSI but instead it's the movie version with lots n lots of swearing. Brad Pitt and Morgan Freeman play as two investigators trying to solve seven related homicide cases which involves a lunatic serial killer. Little did they know, the serial killer is one tough nut to crack and not one to be messed with. The ending's tight. 8/10

oh dear eyes

cant sleep
the sun will be up soon
wont be dark no more
fuck

bliss baby

Sorry for not updating regularly since I'm back in ipoh just 2 days ago after spending a lot of quality time in Kl/Selangor. Mostly I helped Intan with her moving into a new apartment in Cyberia which required a lot of energy and a robust nose since it deals with a lot of dust. haha.
Initially, it would only be a 3 day trip, we would have gone back to Ipoh last Monday after sending Tasha(my sister, she works in Miri, Sarawak) off in KLIA, but my mom decided to stay for a couple more days since she wanted to hang out with her sister in Taman Permata. I had a great time during my time there, and as an icing on the cake, Intan decided to follow us back to Ipoh and stayed here until yesterday. Spending time with your close and loved ones during the holidays, with no assignments or projects to worry about, is just simply great. And when things can get any better, my Gpa result for last semester is great, to me. Just how important the number three is to syahmi, it's important to me too. I'm really happy with the result i got.
Gotta go, i'm too happy to type. Gotta eat, watch a movie.

out

going away

I'm going to kl tomorrow, for the weekend, more than a weekend actually. Gonna spend time with Intan,  which honestly i'm really excited about. God dammit i miss her.  I wont be blogging for next several days. Boo Hoo. 


out 

outdoor azim

Yesterday i went camping with my school mates at teluk batik, perak. It's near the beach and i gotta say it's a good place for camping-newbies-starters to go camping. It was great, fun, exciting, new experience, but of course, it was very exhausting. We took off from ipoh about noon and had lunch at a mamak stall in the town of manjung, I think.


Lunch at mamak stall

Everything seemed fine but the excitement was cut short as it started to rain. We laughed hard in the car for a minute, mainly because it would mean we gotta make a u turn, go back to my house, and go camping at the lawn behind my house. 


Raining

Thankfully, the rain stopped when we were on the road, the sun was back shining and we arrived at the beach around 3 pm (Tuesday) and searched for a campsite straightaway. The heat was unbearable and we were lucky enough to have found a campsite under trees and facing the beach. We had troubles on where to search for a campsite actually, so i turned to my pal who lives in manjung, topek, for some help and he reccommened a little place by the rocks which happened to be a really cool place except for a cavalry of monkeys hanging and eating on the trees above our tents. 

Setting up the tents
After setting up the tents, we then enjoyed ourselves for some manhunt session by the beach as we took off all our shirts and exposed our big n flabby tummies to the public and mandi mandaa. It was great and we stayed put until sunset and we also found a weird, jelly-like sea creature lying by itself on the beach. We made our conclusion that it was a starfish, although i still think it's an octopus. 
The sea creature
Fun times we over as the sunset almost reached for it's fullest and all of us searched for wood/sticks/dried wood what ever you call it as we call it as 'ranting kering' here for the bonfire later. Each of us has one distinct reponsibility/job to and i was incharge with burning the charcoal for the bbq. In the end, it was great, the chicken, sardine, and the sausages were well cooked, although we used torchlights for lights instead of a bonfire to add some natural element to this camping trip. 


Sunset

Dinner

Bon fayaah

The next day we woke up kinda early (sleeping in tents is not comfortable at all to tell the truth) to do some packing and spending time at the beach before we took a normal-water shower. Took some pics near the place, had lunch in the town of lumut and we headed back to ipoh around 10 am. 


The morning after


Goodbye

In a nutshell, it was fun, learned some key things bout camping, but u gotta have the stamina and the 'rolling up your sleeves' spirit to enjoy a trip like this. Gotta go take a shower. Oh yea, the dates in the pictures are all incorrect since Pendi's camera is a bit messed up.

out 

bagi semua

And by the way you brought me here,
It makes believe
The best is still yet to come
And I don't want to leave.
Forgive my hesitation
Oh, but I'm learning to trust in you.
Help me to dream these dreams
'Cuz I don't have a clue.

And if you'd be honest and say what you mean
You know I would promise I'd do anything
'Cuz I know that without you I'm giving it away.

Is this what you wanted?
'Cuz I'm willing to change.
Now that I am certain,
That there's much more to gain.
You've introduced me to the moment
Oh, but I'm looking to stay for good.
Yeah, you asked me to stay forever.
Well, you know that I would, I would do anything.

If you'd be honest and say what you mean
You know I would promise I'd do anything
'Cuz I know that without you I'm giving it away.

The nights are forever and maybe I'm wrong,
But it feels like I'm so lost without you.
So I step towards the heat, it's the way I can see,
And it makes me believe that it's you.
Oh, oh
Da-da-da-da-da-oh

And by the way you brought me here
It makes me believe
The best is still yet to come
And I don't want to leave, I won't, but anyway...

If you'd be honest and say what you mean
You know I would promise I'd do anything
And the nights are forever,
I can't get to sleep cause I know there's a reason
I'm in this too deep
And I'm not sure that without you, oh
I'm giving it away. (x7)

mae-giving it away
been listening to this for 37 times and counting now.
nice wey

slum-ma Millionnaire

My laptop's back after a week being warded in 'Computer Hospital'. Took the technician a whole weekjust to clean the dust off the heat sink and other parts of of the chips. Quite long yeah? Who cares, i'm glad my laptop's gonna be ok coz i do not wanna be able to fry an egg off of it. 

I arrived in ipoh but 2 hours ago from my kampung, Selama. In case if you all didnt know where Selama is, it's right at the border between Perak and Kedah. That explains why most of the people in Selama speaks the northern accent. It's about 1 hour and a half journey from Ipoh to Selama. I had a great time spending some quality time with my grandma. My grandma, mom, and i watched slumdog millionnaire off my laptop last night before sleep and i was laughing the whole time as my grandma kept repeating "HAA pukui dia. Bagi mati lagi baguih", "Awat dia asik kene tibai ngan polis?". HAHA. Good times. Seriously it was great. She kept reminding me about dont waste time, make sure to get good grades and do not forget family, especially my late father. I dont wanna be all emotional so i'm gonna go and make some dinner. Starving wey. My cellphone has been quiet for bout 10 hours now. I missed u intan. Topap yee ASAP. hehe


out

movie review: Reign Over Me (2007)






I saw this movie on HBO yesterday and what highlighted me the most bout it is how different Adam Sandler can be. We all know he's the kind of an actor who makes hilarious jokes with funny accents (Happy Gillmore, Anger Management, Bedtime Stories..) and etc. But a different Adam Sandler can be seen in this movie since he plays as a sad, depressed, troubled guy who just lost his whole family even though he used to be a dentist. He had a happy life with a terrific career, but everything he had was suddenly gone. The movie's pretty good, especially if you wanna waste 2 hours of time in your life. Try it. 6/10.

Finale at Rome

Tonight FC Barcelona and Man Utd will face eachother in the running to become the best football club in the european region. Probably the whole world perhaps. It is expected to be an exciting final as both teams are well known for their attacking gamestyles.

So Mr. Azim, who would you pick to be the winner for tonight's match?

- Man Utd? No, cause they have ronaldo in their team. I hate that guy. Plus, i hate that club.

- Barcelona? No, cause Henry, Hleb, Sylvinho are just judists and traitors.

Er, then? You want a draw?

No, I want the arsenal team to suddenly comeout from the dugout, with El Capitan Francesc to lift the Champions League Trophy and eboue, song and adebayor will perform their dancing meneuvers in front of 80K+ of roaring crowd. And in the end, Fabregas will come up to the fans and kiss the gunners badge. That'd be cooooollll. rigggggghhttt?

But Mr. Azim, you know thats a load of crap and it won't happen. Right?

Yeah.
Screw you, invisible interviewer.


Back to reality, I really think Barcelona's main weakness is their second choice fullbacks will have a hard time defending against man utd's wingers, if however man utd decided to play 4-4-2. What's with this hype bout ronaldo vs messi thing. One of them who perform will be the Ballon d'or winer. I'd say the likes of iniesta, rooney, henry or tevez(Intan would love this guy to score goals HAHA) would steal the show. Why? Cause ronaldo and messi will be marked so tightly by their opponents and they'll simply wont play their game. I'm expecting barcelona to have more possession and Man Utd will play their counter attacking game, which they are really good at.

I'm not gonna name the winner coz i simply dont care. I'm gonna watch it on tele, in my home, alone coz i gotta drive tomorrow morning. I gotta go take a shower. Enjoy the game later. It's at 2, I think.


out


c'est fantastique!

It's not 100% proven, i'm still happy n ecstatic bout it. haha

out

yo home-y, u dig?

I've been spending way too much time at home. Im bored. Im really bored. Screw it, Im fucking bored. I've pretty much done evrything that can be possibly done. Feed the cats, got scratched by them too since they probably think i'm a monster who just came to conquer the house, clean my room, clean the house, water the plants, wash the car, threw a bbq with old pals, watched old and new movies, exercise, guitaring, google on how to tame wild cats, wake up early, wake up late, cook, greeted the neighbor even tho i tried my bestest not to make eye contact with them at first, looked for vacant temp jobs, and yeah, several more things.

It's true I am relaxed. Very relaxed. Having nothing to do, nothing to worry after 3-4 months of a busy semester, can be considered as a time of your life. But why d hell am i so bored? Am I an ass for bitching too much while everything else is actually fine? I guess so. Or maybe I just miss having assignments, studying for tests/exams, waking up early for classes. Whoa. No way. You're going crazy azim.

I was thinking bout whats gonna happen for the next several weeks or so. With no football weekends, money draining out, old pals disappearing n etc, really, what the hell am i gonna do?
-Well my sister is coming back at the end of the month. A week off, coz of hari Gawai. Apparently Hari Gawai is very important in Sarawak. Probably gonna spend time with her, have some family dinner perhaps.
-I gotta go back to my late dad's kampung which is in selama next week. That'd be fun. No sarcasm here, I really wanna meet my grandma. It's been a while since i last saw her. I bet she'll be all "ingat lupaa dah kat nenekk" king of a thing. No worries, get thru it first, will be better later.
-Get a haircut. It's shit now. It's a mess. Looks like a used mop.
-Get my notebook back. I'm starting to really miss it. This PC is generating too much heat and i'm burning here in my room. Wanna watch the movies i've copied from a friend's HDD.
-Service the car. It's been six months since i last changed the engine oil. Replace the light bulbs too. I'm getting highlights from incoming cars at nights since i use highlights while driving. Yeah, it pisses off everyone, including me. Sorry.

Anyway, tonight is Gunners' last match of the season. They're having Stoke City at the Emirates which both clubs really have nothing to play for. I hope the likes of Gibbs, Ramsey, Wilshere would start the match. That'll shut some mouths bout arsenal lacking british footballers. Up yours. Aite, gotta go and buy ciggies. Oh yea, Black Pall Mall 25's is my new bestfriend here.

out

Oldschool

My laptop is off for a service. Apparently there're too much dust near the heat sink which explains why my laptop reaches up to 90-100Celcius. Thank god my sister's old pc can still work.

AMD Duron
999Mhz
512 RAM
hell yeahhh

out

movie review: Angels & Demons(2009)


Frankly, it didnt meet my expectations. Although, the main story about religion vs science thingy is quite interisting, but to level on par with the impact of the da vinci code years back, is a pretty hard task to do. This time around, Robert Langdon was called to investigate and save the missing four candidates to be the next pope. The four candidates will soon be killed and a kick ass some kind of a bomb will explode and the whole vatican city will be fucked. The twists in the movie are probably the only cool parts of the movie cause it'll make you go "ah man, i thought that bastard was the one who planned out all this shit" sort of thing. Give it a shot. Who knows, you might like it. I'd give it 8/10. A-


 

A day to be Lance Armstrong

Yesterday I made some progress on my "Healthy Living" mission by implementing a new method which is 

cycling


I dont now why but i simply do not understand why nowadays, I'm so up for these things. It feels really weird having this enthuasiasm about these things especially when it comes from a person like me. I mean whats next, could I be doing some Tai chee after this? Maybe a little poco poco with all the middle aged mothers?

Anyway this idea came up when I was lepaking with a couple school friends of mine last night. Hazik was "weh, jom berbeskel jauh jauh nak?". Honestly i had mixed feelings about it since it's been a long time i last rode my bicycle but I felt great excitement about it as well since it wouldnt be as boring and dull as jogging around my neighborhood. 

Although, regardless of how excited I was, first thing first, gotta fix the old bike. i spent bout 40 ringgit on new tires. The bike is all rusty and it even has spider webs on the rims. It may not be as flashy and cool as the other sexy racing bikes with thin tires, but this baby brought me to school, my tuition classes and all other places back then.

The cycling journey was unexpectedly fun actually. I cycled as far as to the Raja Perempuan School, and returned to the origin which is, of course, my house. Where else. After some extreme and complex math calculations, we  estimated that we cycled for about 10 KM. How did we figure it out? Well we dont have an odometer on the bike so we figured that a normal bike goes up to 10-15KM/hour. The total time we cycled was a bout an hour or so. So there you go. 10 KM in one hour. Kan senang. Eezy peezy

Anyway, some tips about cycling at roads with heavy traffic are 
-Stay as left as you can cause u dont want big cars like Toyota Unser to be poking your ass. 
-To see what's behind you, don't turn your head to the right, turn left instead since u can be bitchslapped if there's a motorist passing you. 
-Dont go too fast on heavy gear since you can get dead legs and your journey will be over sooner rather than later.
-Dont talk to your cylcing mates. It can tire you, a lot.

Anyway, I hope I'll be doing some cycling soon. Not on a daily basis, but 3 times a week would be nice.But i seriously have to change the seats or else my ass will feel i have no mercy on it. I gotta sleep, my thigh is killing me

This world is an ugly place, but you're so beautiful to me

Things can get really difficult, awful sometimes.
We both do not want it, be it happens.
It starts with blaming eachother,
but it'll end up with admitting self-faults.
I'm sorry sometimes i'm not public about 
the things that is really important to me.

No matter how ugly things get,
no one can imagine how much i heart  you.

Keep me fit

As a man who adopts a very healthy life and takes health issues very seriously, I started my day brushing my teeth, had a light breakfast and went jogging. 

..

Nah, I started my day with a ciggy, sipping coffee and another ciggy and then I went jogging. Yeah its true, I've decided to to jog. 

Very unorthodox, but i just felt since i have so much spare time with waking up early these days, why not give it a try. Well, it went Okay. Thanks heavens i wasnt being chased by dogs or bitches or anything. The weather was good, pleasent, quiet, wet, chilly, windy, u name it, and i did two laps which i think Usain Bolt would be proud of. I could have gone further, i know it. But maybe the ciggy factor limited my whole stamina. Well at least i gave it a try huh. Well done azim, give yourself a pat on the back. Now go eat n sleep.

Why oh why


Yesterday we witnessed Man utd's triumph of the league again. With all shit aside, congratulations to them because deep in any fans' heart from any team in the BPL, Man Utd fully deserved it. They have a solid squad, several versatile players who can play in diff positions, they have individuals who can change a match and of course, luck always seem to favour them.

So how did it go wrong with the gunners? Are they simply not good enough? Is it the end of Arsene Wenger's reign of arsenal? Are they too poor to buy players and offer key players 80K+ wages? A thousand of questions can be asked when a team just had a disastrous period of time but I think it all goes down to decision makings, in general. Yes, I think it is mainly Monsieur Wenger's fault. 

But mind you, without a doubt, he is still probably the best manager around, but some of his policies should be changed for the future. The best decision that he made was probably naming Fabregas the skipper after a shit form of Gallas and signing Arshavin with a very reasonable price. 

However, I just think he got the things wrong at the very important times. I just cannot accept the decision of:
- Putting Diaby on the left flank. When this guy arrived to arsenal from auxerre several years back, he was touted as the next vieira. I cannot agree more with his excellent control of the ball, his physique, his tackles and many more. His long legs aren't suitable for a winger as he always looses the ball because as a winger, he will have to get past  fullbacks. 
- Assigning Fabregas as the second striker and leaves Nasri as a more defensive central midfield role. We all know Fabregas is at his best when he comes deep collecting the ball from the centerhalves and simply architects the whole attacking play. 
- The signing of Sylvestre. He's rejected by Man Utd, then why sign him? Is Senderos not good enough to be chosen ahead of the aging frenchman?
- Of not buying covers. We lost Flamini, Hleb, Gilberto, (Eduardo and Rosicky through long term injuries). In return, we've signed Nasri, Arshavin, Ramsey and other youngsters as well. Yes it's true Wenger have replaced all the men lost based on quantities, but are they footballwise qualified? Undoubtedly, the players he signed are all great talents, but they do not have premiership experience. They will have to treat this current season as the adaptation phase and will hopefully perform excellently in next season. 

On the other side, they are many improvements made by the players (Clichy, Denilson, Song, Walcott ect). It is vital for arsenal to hold on to these players. Repetitions of Hleb's and Flamini's departures is out of the question if Arsenal wants to challenge for next season's titles. Without a doubt, players like Clichy, Denilson, Song and Wallcott have all established themselved as key players now. They had one season of playing in the first team and they have greatly improved. Mistakes will be learned and qualities will be improved. Plus, spurs sucked big time this season. HAHA.I also would wish Arsenal to adopt a 4-3-3 formation with
Almunia(Fabianski)

Sagna, Toure, Gallas(New Defender perhaps?), Clichy
                 
Song(Denilson)
                
Fabregas     Nasri(Diaby)

Wallcott(RVP)      Ade(Dudu, Bendtner)       Arshavin(vela)

I'm really looking forward for next season. It'll be 2-3 months of no football, but at least there's transfer rumours to have fun with. Cmon gunners, finish the season in style. Bring the fans something to cheer about. Go gunners.

movie review: The Pianist(2002)


Now this is the bomb. One of the most dramatic war-related movies i've seen. Put aside the political issues with me being in Malaysia, the description of Wladyslaw Szpilman suriving a war holocaust in this movie is teriffic. Plus, it's based on a true story, it'll make you have this mini-obsession with WW2 all of a sudden. The main story of this movie is how the Nazis treated the Polish Jews during the German invasion of Poland in WW2. It's right up there, i'd give it a 9/10. Worth it.

movie review: Numb(2007)







I just finished watching a movie called 'numb'. Matthew Perry starred in this film which pretty much portrays his brilliance of spontaneous and honest-esque acting. It's basically about a guy who has some psychopath disorder which had a huge impact on his life regardless of the awesome career he has. The movie's a bit slow, but it has a genuine story which basically tells that you can't be alone in life. Gotta socialize somehow in order not to be crazy. I'd recommend this movie, i'd give it a 6/10.

4 letters: R E S T

Yeah, the very much anticipated holiday has arrived. All the bullshit with finishing assignments, studying for quizzes/tests/exams, the researching on case studies and bla bla are all over. This is  a point of time which i call 'the lazy-ass-period'. Why? Because the fact is that the only activities that i will be doing are
a) sleep
b) eat
c) play some shit ass pc game
d) watch tv
e) eating at weird times
f) waking up at 7pm


By the way, i'm really glad the semester is over. It was hectic as hell. Well that explains the ditching from blogging by me. At one point i had 4 projects, 3 assignments and 2 tests that i had to cover in 2 weeks. But the outcome came out pretty good especially with the project presentation although the time building up to the presentation were pretty fucked up. But overall, it was  mixed fun/tiring/happy/sad semester. A lot of things happened over the past 4 months or so  but i gotta say the hightlight of it all was i drilled a hole in my earlobe. haha. I also completed my dream of finishing watching all the episodes of friends and the first season of reaper. 

Anyway, i'm back at ipoh around 7 pm last night. Couldnt drive in the dark since mom and intan wouldnt let me, so i started driving from selangor around 4 pm. The house is pretty much the same. My room smelled really good, but i doubt it's gonna stay that way since i know it'll change soon. haha. 

I gotta go, it feels good to be writing again. I know you all miss me. bollocks, perasan. until next time

arh, work

I'm going through a packed several of months. I'm so caught up with work and other things. I'll be updating regularly soon. Really suprised that there are actually two requests for updates. haha.

grow old


There's a pic of my second niece. I forgot her name coz its kinda long. Been thinking a lot bout the future recently. It seems weird cause it use to give me these awkward feelings cause i probably wasnt ready to make serious decisions and all. like it or not, gotta do them bila bila with studies finishing soon. Somehow, at some point, i had this feeling of excitement of having children. am i going crazy? i guess so. i'm gonna change the topic now coz it feels really weird. oh yea, i read somewhere in nst that coffee can reduce the chance of getting alzheimer disease. kudos to caffeine. jadi minumlah nescafe banyak2, baik untuk kesihatan. i'm gonna take a nap now. until next time, au revoir
What do the major​ity of peopl​e in your life call you?
azim​

Last thing​/​perso​n to make you smile​?​
someone sang lagu hindustan.


Somet​hing bothe​ring you right​ now?
p&c​


Ever got reall​y drunk​ and can'​t remem​ber what happe​ned?​
no​


Have you ever broke​n someo​nes heart​?​
ha


What did you do last Satur​day night​?​
hehe. cake at midnite. someone's bday :P. it was nice 

Do you curre​ntly hate someo​ne?​
nah

Name somet​hing great​ that happe​ned today​?​
waking up this morning. ​


Do you like your life as of now?
yup. hopefully it stays like this 


Do you have a crush​ on anyon​e?​
nope


Do you curse​ a lot?
sadly yea


Who send you the last text messa​ge on your mobil​e?​
fynaz


Where​ are you?
My room. Ipoh


What are you suppo​sed to be doing​ right​ now?
Sleep. Gotta wake up early tomorrow n drive. I'm sick of driving all of a sudden


Are you curre​ntly frust​rated​ with a girl/​guy?​
nah

Have you ever slapp​ed a boy in the face?​
ass slap counts? haha​


Have you ever not been able to get someo​ne off of your mind?​
yea, until now

Have you ever cried​ while​ in the showe​r?​
ya


Is there​ someo​ne you'​d reall​y like to hang out with and just talk about​ stuff​?​
yupp


What time did you get up this morni​ng?​
around 10


When was the last time you swam?​
bout a month ago. ​


Do you smoke​?​
yea. quitting soon


Are you in love?​
Hell yeah

holidae innn

A week holiday starting today. CNY. Driving during festive is really fun yah?
The fun fun things:
a)the heat
b)traffic jam, sume nk blk kampung
c)the heat
d)silap jalan, so have to make a u turn back to go original route
e)the heat
f)sleeping co pilot
g)crampy ass
h)tired ankles
i)manual transmission during congested traffic
h)terpaksa listen to crappy songs
k)the heat, the heat, the heat. oh man i should have driven malam2. 

but every probs have it's remedy. enjoyment of home cooking. yeah. makan. dah la free 

$

Maybank's card got telan.
I'm broke.
Jinx. Jinx. Jinx.
i feel down

Keep up the pace

Grasp it
Dont lose it
Dont doubt it
Treasure it
Its worth it

About Me

My photo
I'm Azim Ali. 22 this year (2009), living in Ipoh, Malaysia and studying in Shah Alam, Malaysia. I'm pretty much the kind of a person who loves to talk talk talk and say anything that i wish i wanna say. Have fun reading my b l o g

The time is:

A mission in life

Followers